For anyone who works on a building or civil site

The peg got knocked. Put it back yourself, and know it's right.

A $29 course on your phone. Learn to put a peg back from the marks still on site, carry a height with a level, and check your GPS before the machines start.

Learn to set out and check your own work, and know it's right.

One payment. Open on your phone as soon as you pay.

CONTROLPEG BACKCHECK MARKChecked on a third mark

The people who can check and set out their own work are the ones crews keep.

When you can check your own work, the job doesn't stop and wait for someone else. No course can promise you a job. This one teaches a skill crews depend on.

Sound familiar?

Problems people on building and civil sites write about, again and again.

A machine hit the peg. The surveyor can't come today.So the job waits, or someone guesses.
The level didn't close. I don't know which reading is wrong.So nobody trusts the height on the slab.
The GPS says it's locked on. But is it right?If the base got bumped, every point moves with it.
Two benchmarks on site don't agree.Which height do we build to?
Everyone talks in letters and numbers I don't know.So you don't even know what to ask.

Each one is small. Each one turns into a day of waiting, or work done twice.

What you'll be able to do

Every line below is taught in the course today. The grey tags show the lesson.

Put a knocked peg back

Set up from the marks that are still there, put the peg back, then check it on a third mark.

Lesson 2.5 · Station Setup & Resection (Free Stationing)Lesson 2.7 · Construction Staking & Set-out

Carry a height onto a slab or platform

Start on the benchmark (a mark with a known height). Carry the height across. Then close back on the benchmark, so you know it's right.

Lesson 1.7 · The Fundamentals of Leveling & Traversing

Check your GPS before work starts

Check the rover (the GPS on a pole) on a known mark in the morning and again after lunch. If the number moved, stop before the machines do.

Lesson 3.4 · Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) SurveyingLesson 3.7 · Practical RTK Field Workflow

Read a peg

Know what the offset (how far the real point is from the peg), cut and fill written on a peg mean, and put offset pegs where the machine won't hit them.

Lesson 2.7 · Construction Staking & Set-out

Set up the instrument right

Level it and centre it over the mark, so the rest of the day is right.

Lesson 2.4 · Setting Up & Leveling the Instrument

Know when a number only looks right

Tell the difference between a reading that repeats and a reading that is correct.

Lesson 1.6 · Accuracy vs. Precision & Error Theory

What's inside

37 short lessons in 6 modules. All of them open when you pay.

40 lessons4 to 6 min eachQuiz in every lessonMetresAny brand of equipment
M1
FoundationsHeights, maps, units, and how to tell a good number from a bad one.
M2
Total stationsSet up, sight a known mark, put pegs in, pick up points.
M3
GPSBase and rover, fixed or not, and the check on a known mark.
M4
Laser scanningWhat a scan can and can't tell you.
M5
DronesWhen a drone map can be trusted.
M6
Files and handoverSurfaces, contours, volumes, and checks before you send.

For construction work, start here

  1. Lesson 1.7The Fundamentals of Leveling & Traversing
  2. Lesson 2.4Setting Up & Leveling the Instrument
  3. Lesson 2.5Station Setup & Resection (Free Stationing)
  4. Lesson 2.7Construction Staking & Set-out
  5. Lesson 3.7Practical RTK Field Workflow
  6. Lesson 1.6Accuracy vs. Precision & Error Theory

How it works on your phone

1
Pay $29 onceNo monthly fee.
2
Get your login by emailAll 6 modules open straight away.
3
Read one short lessonPictures first, plain words, 4 to 6 minutes. A break is long enough.
4
Answer the quick quizSo you know you've got it.
5
Try it at workDo the check on the job, with the equipment you already use.
MODULE 1 · LESSON 7The Fundamentals of Leveling & Traversing5 min read · quiz at the end
QUICK CHECK
A benchmark has an elevation of 100.00 m. The backsight reading on it is 1.50 m, and the foresight to a new point reads 0.80 m. What is the new…
99.30 m, because both readings are subtracted from the benchmark
100.70 m, because 100.00 plus 1.50 gives an instrument height…
102.30 m, because both readings are added to the benchmark

Inside the course: a real quiz question

Is this for you?

Yes, ifyou work on building and civil sites, at any level, and you want to check your own work instead of waiting or guessing.
Not for you ifyou want to become a licensed land surveyor, or you need a legal property boundary set out. That stays with a licensed land surveyor.

Straight answers

Am I allowed to do this? I'm not a surveyor.

For your own work, usually yes. Setting out and checking pegs, heights and lines from marks you were given is normal site work. Legal property boundaries are different. In most countries only a licensed land surveyor may set those out. Check your local rules.

I'm new to this. Is it too hard?

No. It starts with what a height is and how a level works. Every new word is explained the first time it comes up.

Can I really learn this on a phone?

You learn the steps and the checks here. Then you try them at work. Each lesson has pictures, so you can follow it on a small screen.

Does it teach the laser level?

Not step by step yet. The level lesson teaches the idea every laser level uses: start on the benchmark and close back on it.

Do I need my own equipment?

No. Use what you already have at work. The checks work the same on any brand.

Does it work in my country?

Yes. The checks are the same everywhere, and everything is in metres. You also learn to ask which map settings your job uses. That is the one thing that changes from place to place.

How long are the lessons?

Each lesson takes 4 to 6 minutes to read. There is a short quiz at the end of every lesson, so you know you've got it.

What happens after I pay?

Your login comes by email from GeoThrive. All 6 modules open straight away. Nothing is posted to you.

What if I get stuck?

Email [email protected].

Next time a peg gets knocked, you'll know what to do.

Get the course $29

$29 USD · one payment · 40 lessons · [email protected]